Friday, October 19, 2007

Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri


Alien Vs Predator cokie
Im sick today. I woke up with a blocked nose n thick snot. Yes thats how i knew i was sick. Because the snot is a darker colour...not clear. ( i learnt that from watching a movie yo..) The overdose of ketupat rendang nasi impit kuah kacang kuih raya sirap and nasi tomato has definitely gotten to me. Although im a little surprised that it took me 3 whole days to get this sick.. but i have feeling that its gonna be another couple of days before it becomes a full blown flu.

Raya was as meriah as last year. The normal meriah.. the normal shebangs .. the normal drama.. although this year we managed to take some very nifty pictures. The makciks and pakciks were all very 'sporting'.. berposing sakan like its nineteen sixy nine. You know how they say a picture is worth a thousand words? well ours were worth a thousand laugthers.. the funny pictures sort of bounded us together...putting smiles in everyones faces.. chuckles and giggles erupting as we looked at my sixty year old uncle's pictures jumping for the camera like he was twenty five. Now THATS what i call jiwa muda beb..
I have yet to upload any of them tho sebab malas. Im still screening, filtering the ones to upload in which website and the ones to be deleted (yang mana mana pointless yang takder main subject yand tak focus yang memenohkan space )..

Anyway this year..I made cookies! all by myself. Tanpa bantuan ibu tersayang. Cuma dibantu adik tercinta who made this gigantic alien chocolate chip cookie yang hanya ada satu je untuk dia makan . :)
I actually planned to blog about my cookie making experience with pictures galore.. and i even planned to put up a blog entry untuk ucapan ucapan hari raya.. but plans remain plans. So before i forget and before bulan Syawal reaches the end.. Selamat Hari Raya y'all! Maafkan segala salah silap ku dan halalkan makan minum..
Yang mana terkutuk .. termaki.. tersilap spelling.. terumpat.. semua tuh harap lah lupakan..Buang yang keruh ambil yang jernih yah?!

p/s. although biskut aku menjadi leper dan tidak begitu lawa.. Tapi ia tatap sedap dimakan begituh sajaa.. owhhh Gardeniaaa.. enak dimakan be gi tu sajaa.. dah habis dijamah..

1 comment:

nana said...

hoi hoi~~ please la upload gambar raya untuk adik mu lagi sorang ni yang menyambut raya di perantauan! and yeah i want chocolate chip cookie jugak!!(munches into cadbury ones) hahaha.
Selamat Hari Raya!